Close Menu
Rojgar Ki Khoj
    Facebook X (Twitter) Instagram
    Rojgar Ki Khoj
    • Home
    • Online Form
      • Offline Form
    • Upcoming Vacancy
      • Syllabus
      • Answer Key
    • Sarkari Updates
      • Results
    • Admit Card
    Rojgar Ki Khoj
    Home»Online Form»SSC CPO Notification 2026: Dates, Eligibility & Apply Online
    Online Form

    SSC CPO Notification 2026: Dates, Eligibility & Apply Online

    Ganika BhallaBy Ganika BhallaSeptember 11, 2026Updated:September 11, 2026No Comments9 Mins Read
    Facebook Twitter Pinterest LinkedIn Tumblr Email
    SSC CPO Notification 2026: Dates, Eligibility & Apply Online

    Applications are invited through the SSC CPO Notification 2026 for eligible candidates from across India. Candidates who meet the prescribed eligibility criteria can apply for the SSC CPO Recruitment 2026 through the online application mode. The official notification contains complete details regarding the application process, age limit, educational qualifications, important dates, and other eligibility requirements.

    Candidates whose appointment requires a Certificate of Eligibility will be allowed to appear in the examination. However, their appointment will be offered only after the Government of India issues the required eligibility certificate.The Commission will not require candidates to produce an OBC certificate issued specifically within the crucial cut-off date. However, the candidature of OBC candidates will remain provisional and will be subject to verification of their category claim by the concerned appointing authority.

    Candidates are advised to opt for Aadhaar authentication in accordance with the Aadhaar policy available on the official SSC website while completing the One-Time Registration (OTR) process. Applicants should carefully complete the online application form and ensure that all information provided is accurate and matches their official documents.Further details regarding the SSC CPO Notification 2026, including the online application process, age limit, educational qualification, eligibility criteria, important dates, and other recruitment requirements, are provided below.

    SSC CPO Notification 2026: Overview

    ParticularDetails
    Conducting AuthorityStaff Selection Commission (SSC)
    Official Examination NameSub-Inspector in Delhi Police and Central Armed Police Forces Examination, 2026
    Popular Examination NameSSC CPO 2026
    Posts CoveredSI Executive in Delhi Police, SI GD in CAPFs, and SI Fire in CISF
    Tentative Vacancies1,871
    Application ModeOnline
    Application Dates10–30 September 2026
    Examination DateTo Be Notified
    Pay ScaleLevel-6: ₹35,400–₹1,12,400
    Selection StagesPaper-I, PST/PET, Paper-II, Medical Examination, and Document Verification
    Official WebsiteStaff Selection Commission (SSC)

    SSC CPO Notification 2026: Important Dates

    EventDate
    Application Start Date10 September 2026
    Last Date to Apply Online30 September 2026
    Last Date to Pay Application Fee1 October 2026
    Application Correction Window8–10 October 2026
    Admit CardTo Be Updated Soon
    Written ExaminationTo Be Notified Soon
    Other Important DetailsCheck the Official Notification

    SSC CPO Notification 2026: Application Fee

    CategoryApplication Fee
    General / OBC / EWS₹100
    SC / ST / Female / Other Eligible Categories₹0
    Correction Fee – First Time₹200
    Correction Fee – Second Time₹500

    SSC CPO Notification 2026: Age Limit

    CategoryAge Limit
    Minimum Age20 Years
    Maximum Age – General25 Years
    Maximum Age – OBC28 Years
    Maximum Age – SC/ST30 Years
    Age Calculation Date1 August 2026
    Age RelaxationAs per Government Rules

    SSC CPO Recruitment 2026: Educational Qualification

    Candidates applying for SSC CPO Recruitment 2026 must possess a Bachelor’s Degree in any stream from a recognised university in India. For the Sub-Inspector post in Delhi Police, candidates are also required to fulfil the prescribed driving licence requirement.

    Post NameTotal VacanciesEducational Qualification
    Sub-Inspector in Delhi Police and Central Armed Police Forces1,871Bachelor’s Degree in Any Stream from a Recognised University

    SSC CPO Notification 2026: Vacancy Details

    Force / PostGenderUROBCSCSTEWSTotal
    Delhi PoliceMale8754301420205
    Delhi PoliceFemale473016811112
    CRPFMale9023613417225
    CRPFFemale12384229
    BSFMale178431176532435
    BSFFemale9263222
    ITBPMale892130181159
    ITBPFemale16453028
    CISFMale8220543014200
    CISFFemale215137450
    SSBMale1031118166154
    SSBFemale1673118
    SI (Fire), CISFMale7475521617234
    Grand TotalMale7032473621931071,612
    Grand TotalFemale10650552820259

    SSC CPO Recruitment 2026 Notification: Selection Process

    The SSC CPO Recruitment 2026 selection process consists of multiple stages designed to assess candidates’ knowledge, physical fitness, and overall suitability for the post of Sub-Inspector. Candidates must successfully qualify at each stage to proceed to the next level of the recruitment process. The selection process includes Paper-I, Physical Efficiency Test (PET) and Physical Standard Test (PST), Paper-II, Document Verification, and Medical Examination. Candidates who successfully complete all the required stages will proceed towards appointment and joining.

    Paper-I Computer-Based Examination

    The first stage of the SSC CPO selection process is Paper-I, which is conducted as a Computer-Based Examination (CBT). Candidates are tested in General Intelligence and Reasoning, General Awareness and General Knowledge, Quantitative Aptitude, and English Comprehension.

    Physical Efficiency Test and Physical Standard Test

    Candidates who qualify in Paper-I are required to appear for the Physical Efficiency Test (PET) and Physical Standard Test (PST). This stage evaluates the physical fitness and prescribed physical standards required for the post.

    Paper-II Computer-Based Examination

    Candidates who qualify for the physical tests proceed to Paper-II. This is another computer-based examination that primarily assesses candidates’ proficiency in the prescribed subjects, including English Comprehension.

    Document Verification

    Candidates qualifying for the required examination stages are called for document verification. Applicants must produce the required educational, category, age, and other supporting documents as specified by the Commission.

    Medical Examination

    Candidates who successfully clear the preceding stages are required to undergo a medical examination. The medical test determines whether candidates meet the prescribed medical standards for appointment.

    Final Appointment and Joining

    Candidates who successfully complete all applicable stages and satisfy the required eligibility and medical standards are considered for appointment. Selected candidates subsequently receive the necessary joining or appointment instructions from the concerned authority.

    SSC CPO Notification 2026: Exam Pattern

    Paper-I Exam Pattern

    SSC CPO Paper-I is conducted in Computer-Based Test (CBT) mode. The examination consists of objective-type questions covering four subjects. As provided in the examination details, a negative marking of 0.25 marks is applicable for each incorrect answer.

    SubjectTotal QuestionsTotal MarksTime Duration
    General Intelligence & Reasoning25251 Hour (60 Minutes)
    General Awareness & General Knowledge25251 Hour (60 Minutes)
    Quantitative Aptitude25251 Hour (60 Minutes)
    English Comprehension25251 Hour (60 Minutes)
    Total1001001 Hour

    Paper-II Exam Pattern

    Paper-II is also conducted in Computer-Based Test (CBT) mode. The examination assesses candidates’ English Comprehension skills through objective-type questions. A negative marking of 0.50 marks is applicable for each incorrect answer, as per the provided examination details.

    SubjectTotal QuestionsTotal MarksTime Duration
    English Comprehension2002002 Hours
    Total2002002 Hours

    Candidates should carefully check the latest official SSC CPO Notification 2026 for the final examination scheme, marking system, syllabus, and stage-wise requirements before beginning their preparation.

    SSC CPO Recruitment 2026 Notification: PET & PST Details

    Candidates who qualify for the written examination will be required to appear for the Physical Endurance Test (PET) and Physical Standard Test (PST). These tests are conducted to assess the physical fitness, endurance, height, and chest measurements required for the SSC CPO posts. The PET requirements are different for male and female candidates.

    Physical Endurance Test (PET)

    The Physical Endurance Test includes running, long jump, high jump, and shot put events. Male and female candidates are required to meet different performance standards. The details are given below:

    PET EventMale CandidatesFemale Candidates
    100-Metre Sprint100 Metres in 16 Seconds100 Metres in 18 Seconds
    Race1.6 KM in 6.5 Minutes800 Metres in 4 Minutes
    Long Jump3.65 Metres – 3 Chances2.7 Metres – 3 Chances
    High Jump1.2 Metres – 3 Chances0.9 Metres – 3 Chances
    Shot Put (16 lbs)4.5 Metres – 3 ChancesNot Applicable

    Physical Standard Test (PST)

    The Physical Standard Test checks the prescribed height and chest measurements of candidates. The requirements may vary according to gender and category. The standards provided for SSC CPO Recruitment 2026 are as follows:

    Physical StandardMale – STMale – OthersFemale – STFemale – Others
    Height162.5 cm170 cm154 cm157 cm
    Chest77–82 cm80–85 cmNot ApplicableNot Applicable

    Candidates should carefully verify the latest official SSC CPO notification for applicable physical standards, category-based relaxations, and any post-specific requirements before appearing for the PET and PST.

    General Instructions Before Applying Online

    Candidates are advised to submit their online applications well before the closing date. Applicants should avoid waiting until the last day to complete the application process, as they may face difficulties logging in, uploading documents, making payments, or submitting the form due to heavy website traffic or other technical issues.The Commission will not be responsible if a candidate is unable to submit the online application before the closing date because of login problems, technical difficulties, or any other reason beyond the Commission’s control. Therefore, candidates should complete the application process as early as possible.

    After the closing date for online applications, the Commission will provide a correction window of three days during which eligible candidates can modify or correct certain details in their submitted applications. Candidates will be permitted to resubmit their applications after making the required corrections or changes in their One-Time Registration (OTR) or online application details, as applicable.Candidates should note that any correction charges paid during the application correction process will not be refunded under any circumstances. These charges also cannot be adjusted against any other examination or recruitment process.

    Before submitting a corrected application, candidates must carefully check every field and ensure that all details have been entered correctly. Applicants should verify their personal information, educational qualifications, category details, and other relevant information before final submission.Once the application correction window expires, candidates will not be permitted to make further changes to their online application. Therefore, applicants should use the correction period carefully and ensure that the final submitted information is accurate.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    What is the SSC CPO Recruitment 2026?

    SSC CPO Recruitment 2026 is conducted by the Staff Selection Commission to recruit eligible candidates for Sub-Inspector posts in Delhi Police and various Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs).

    When does the SSC CPO 2026 online application process start?

    The online application process for SSC CPO 2026 starts on 10 September 2026, as per the provided recruitment details.

    What is the last date to apply for SSC CPO 2026?

    The last date to submit the SSC CPO 2026 online application is 30 September 2026.

    What is the application fee for SSC CPO 2026?

    The application fee is ₹100 for General, OBC, and EWS candidates. SC, ST, female, and other eligible exempted categories are not required to pay the application fee.

    What is the age limit for SSC CPO Recruitment 2026?

    The prescribed age range is generally 20 to 25 years. Age relaxation is applicable to eligible reserved-category candidates according to government rules.

    Conclusion

    SSC CPO Notification 2026 provides an important opportunity for graduates seeking Sub-Inspector positions in Delhi Police and the Central Armed Police Forces. Eligible candidates should carefully review the notification, including the eligibility criteria, age limit, educational qualification, vacancy details, exam pattern, PET/PST requirements, and application process before applying. Candidates are advised to submit their online applications well before the deadline and verify all details before final submission. Regularly checking official SSC updates will help applicants stay informed about the admit card, examination schedule, and further recruitment stages.

    Ganika Bhalla
    Ganika Bhalla
    • Website

    Ganika Bhalla is a dynamic young web administrator known for his sharp technical skills and eye for clean, modern design. With a passion for digital infrastructure and user experience, Ganika ensures every aspect of the website runs smoothly and efficiently.

    Related Posts

    IFFCO AGT Recruitment 2026 – Apply Online

    October 2, 2026

    BTSC Fisheries Extension Officer Recruitment 2026

    September 26, 2026

    India Post GDS Correction Form 2026: Edit Window & Last Date

    September 25, 2026
    Leave A Reply Cancel Reply

    Search
    Recent Posts

    VegasHero Casino Online: Quick Slots & Live Action for Short Play Sessions

    October 14, 2026

    Our Dream AI Chat: Your Personal AI Companion Experience, Explained

    October 13, 2026

    Strategic_gameplay_within_crash_casino_games_for_consistent_wins_and_risk_manage

    October 13, 2026

    Érdekes_kaszinó_játékok_a_bet-match-casinos_com_oldalon_és_nagyszerű_nyer

    October 13, 2026

    Strategic_casting_and_bigs-bassbonanzas_co_uk_unlock_incredible_fishing_rewards

    October 13, 2026

    Zukunftssicherheit_und_Spannung_erwarten_Sie_mit_https_bets24casinoswitzerland_c

    October 13, 2026
    About Us

    Rojgar Ki Khoj is your trusted platform for discovering the latest job opportunities, career updates, and employment resources across Pakistan.

    We aim to connect job seekers with suitable opportunities and help them take the next step toward a successful career. #RojgarKiKhoj

    Popular Posts

    VegasHero Casino Online: Quick Slots & Live Action for Short Play Sessions

    October 14, 2026

    Our Dream AI Chat: Your Personal AI Companion Experience, Explained

    October 13, 2026
    Contact Us

    Email: [email protected]

    Copyright © 2026 | All Rights Reserved | Rojgar Ki Khoj
    • About Us
    • Contact Us
    • Disclaimer
    • Privacy Policy
    • Terms & Conditions
    • Sitemap

    Type above and press Enter to search. Press Esc to cancel.

    WhatsApp us